Updated March 2026310 local authorities
Most Dangerous Cities in the UK 2026
Middlesbrough has the highest crime rate in the UK at 179.3 crimes per 1,000 residents annually. 168 of 310 areas recorded fewer crimes than the same period last year.
Data Sources:Police.ukONS Census 2021HM Land Registry Period: March 2026 • Updated monthly
City of London
Safest in UK
24.2 per 1k
Middlesbrough
Highest Crime in UK
179.3 per 1k
81.5
UK Average
per 1k residents
168
Areas Improving
vs same period last year
Complete Rankings
| Rank | City / Town | Rate (per 1k) | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middlesbrough | 179.3 | +7.7% |
| 2 | Blackpool | 178.1 | -26.7% |
| 3 | Hartlepool | 159.0 | +0.9% |
| 4 | Hackney | 141.4 | -0.7% |
| 5 | Islington | 138.2 | -2.5% |
| 6 | Lincoln | 138.1 | +9.4% |
| 7 | Southwark | 137.1 | -3.2% |
| 8 | Lambeth | 136.2 | +10.2% |
| 9 | Bristol, City of | 136.1 | +16.6% |
| 10 | Burnley | 134.9 | -1.2% |
| 11 | Newham | 132.8 | +7.1% |
| 12 | Nottingham | 129.7 | +7.6% |
| 13 | Redcar and Cleveland | 129.4 | -6.0% |
| 14 | Stoke-on-Trent | 129.1 | +5.6% |
| 15 | Stockton-on-Tees | 128.5 | +12.8% |
| 16 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | 126.8 | +4.8% |
| 17 | Kensington and Chelsea | 126.4 | -7.3% |
| 18 | Doncaster | 126.0 | +5.2% |
| 19 | Liverpool | 125.8 | -0.1% |
| 20 | Hyndburn | 124.8 | -10.3% |
| 21 | Haringey | 124.5 | -5.4% |
| 22 | Preston | 123.7 | -14.5% |
| 23 | Derby | 123.5 | +2.9% |
| 24 | Bradford | 123.4 | -7.7% |
| 25 | North East Lincolnshire | 122.9 | -9.0% |
| 26 | Southampton | 122.7 | +1.0% |
| 27 | Westminster | 122.5 | -20.9% |
| 28 | Leicester | 119.6 | -5.7% |
| 29 | Tower Hamlets | 119.2 | +1.1% |
| 30 | Leeds | 118.6 | -4.1% |
| 31 | Brent | 117.8 | +4.8% |
| 32 | Hammersmith and Fulham | 117.5 | -1.4% |
| 33 | Peterborough | 116.5 | +3.8% |
| 34 | Eastbourne | 114.4 | +12.4% |
| 35 | Birmingham | 114.3 | -3.7% |
| 36 | Camden | 113.9 | -4.3% |
| 37 | Wakefield | 112.9 | -9.7% |
| 38 | Hillingdon | 112.6 | +2.2% |
| 39 | Scarborough | 111.9 | +3.9% |
| 40 | Hastings | 111.3 | +13.2% |
| 41 | Calderdale | 110.7 | -14.1% |
| 42 | Lewisham | 110.4 | +3.9% |
| 43 | Portsmouth | 110.0 | +3.1% |
| 44 | Thanet | 109.3 | -0.5% |
| 45 | Ealing | 108.5 | +2.8% |
| 46 | Greenwich | 108.4 | -3.2% |
| 47 | Chesterfield | 108.2 | -6.0% |
| 48 | Hounslow | 108.0 | +2.8% |
| 49 | Mansfield | 108.0 | +7.9% |
| 50 | Worcester | 106.8 | +6.9% |
| 51 | Stevenage | 106.8 | +9.4% |
| 52 | Norwich | 106.6 | +1.5% |
| 53 | Blackburn with Darwen | 106.5 | -14.5% |
| 54 | Sheffield | 104.9 | -0.2% |
| 55 | Reading | 104.8 | +8.0% |
| 56 | Sedgemoor | 103.7 | +14.7% |
| 57 | Boston | 103.7 | +5.1% |
| 58 | Dartford | 103.6 | +0.6% |
| 59 | Crawley | 103.5 | -8.3% |
| 60 | Newcastle upon Tyne | 103.4 | -19.4% |
| 61 | Nuneaton and Bedworth | 103.3 | +2.5% |
| 62 | Brighton and Hove | 103.3 | -0.4% |
| 63 | Watford | 102.9 | -1.8% |
| 64 | Enfield | 102.7 | +3.1% |
| 65 | Barking and Dagenham | 102.6 | +1.6% |
| 66 | Southend-on-Sea | 102.2 | +10.9% |
| 67 | Rotherham | 102.2 | +13.1% |
| 68 | Plymouth | 102.2 | +0.1% |
| 69 | Denbighshire | 102.1 | -12.4% |
| 70 | Canterbury | 101.8 | +2.5% |
| 71 | Great Yarmouth | 101.8 | +8.2% |
| 72 | Darlington | 101.5 | -7.0% |
| 73 | Barnsley | 101.2 | +2.4% |
| 74 | Croydon | 100.0 | +3.2% |
| 75 | Harlow | 99.8 | -4.7% |
| 76 | Torbay | 99.8 | +6.8% |
| 77 | Medway | 99.4 | -0.6% |
| 78 | Swale | 98.3 | -14.5% |
| 79 | Waltham Forest | 98.2 | -6.0% |
| 80 | County Durham | 98.2 | +13.3% |
| 81 | Slough | 97.9 | +8.3% |
| 82 | Merthyr Tydfil | 97.5 | -18.7% |
| 83 | Sandwell | 97.3 | -3.9% |
| 84 | Cardiff | 96.8 | -14.2% |
| 85 | Wolverhampton | 96.4 | -7.1% |
| 86 | Exeter | 95.9 | -3.4% |
| 87 | South Tyneside | 95.8 | -17.9% |
| 88 | Walsall | 95.7 | +5.3% |
| 89 | Wandsworth | 95.1 | -2.1% |
| 90 | Conwy | 94.4 | -4.2% |
| 91 | Coventry | 94.1 | -1.5% |
| 92 | Milton Keynes | 93.9 | +14.3% |
| 93 | Bassetlaw | 93.6 | +19.2% |
| 94 | Kirklees | 93.3 | -6.0% |
| 95 | Ashfield | 93.2 | -0.8% |
| 96 | Wrexham | 93.0 | -6.6% |
| 97 | Pendle | 93.0 | -10.7% |
| 98 | Thurrock | 92.5 | +4.0% |
| 99 | Sunderland | 92.4 | -16.4% |
| 100 | Lancaster | 92.2 | -19.6% |
| 101 | Basildon | 92.0 | -2.1% |
| 102 | Luton | 91.4 | -2.7% |
| 103 | Ipswich | 91.0 | +7.1% |
| 104 | Redbridge | 90.5 | +2.8% |
| 105 | Gravesham | 90.4 | -5.6% |
| 106 | St. Helens | 89.8 | +3.5% |
| 107 | Knowsley | 89.3 | +8.1% |
| 108 | Oxford | 88.7 | -12.2% |
| 109 | Cambridge | 88.5 | -0.9% |
| 110 | Telford and Wrekin | 88.5 | -5.7% |
| 111 | Broxbourne | 88.4 | +17.8% |
| 112 | Welwyn Hatfield | 88.3 | -3.6% |
| 113 | Barnet | 88.2 | +9.1% |
| 114 | Bedford | 88.1 | +10.0% |
| 115 | Colchester | 87.4 | +14.0% |
| 116 | Fenland | 87.3 | -7.5% |
| 117 | Gateshead | 87.1 | -29.2% |
| 118 | East Lindsey | 86.9 | +19.5% |
| 119 | Havering | 86.6 | +1.6% |
| 120 | Rossendale | 86.5 | -6.5% |
| 121 | Maidstone | 86.2 | -9.1% |
| 122 | Tendring | 85.5 | +11.1% |
| 123 | North Northamptonshire | 84.9 | -9.0% |
| 124 | Dover | 84.8 | -2.1% |
| 125 | North Lincolnshire | 84.7 | -1.4% |
| 126 | Wyre Forest | 84.5 | +5.9% |
| 127 | West Northamptonshire | 84.5 | -6.6% |
| 128 | Somerset West and Taunton | 84.4 | +5.6% |
| 129 | Halton | 84.4 | -1.8% |
| 130 | Pembrokeshire | 84.2 | +22.1% |
| 131 | Spelthorne | 84.0 | +5.0% |
| 132 | Erewash | 83.7 | +7.8% |
| 133 | Hertsmere | 83.7 | -13.0% |
| 134 | York | 83.4 | -4.6% |
| 135 | Worthing | 83.1 | +8.5% |
| 136 | Kingston upon Thames | 82.8 | +5.8% |
| 137 | Dacorum | 82.6 | -16.1% |
| 138 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | 82.3 | +18.1% |
| 139 | Barrow-in-Furness | 82.2 | +28350.0% |
| 140 | North Somerset | 81.9 | +3.0% |
| 141 | Swindon | 81.5 | +8.2% |
| 142 | North Tyneside | 81.3 | -17.9% |
| 143 | Redditch | 81.3 | +8.7% |
| 144 | Newark and Sherwood | 81.0 | +5.3% |
| 145 | Bromley | 80.8 | +2.4% |
| 146 | Bolsover | 80.4 | +4.7% |
| 147 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | 80.0 | -14.3% |
| 148 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 80.0 | -2.9% |
| 149 | Swansea | 79.9 | -8.7% |
| 150 | Wyre | 79.2 | -24.6% |
| 151 | Sefton | 79.2 | -6.1% |
| 152 | Bath and North East Somerset | 79.1 | +22.2% |
| 153 | Cannock Chase | 79.1 | +11.0% |
| 154 | Carlisle | 78.8 | +98700.0% |
| 155 | Havant | 78.7 | +1.5% |
| 156 | Folkestone and Hythe | 78.4 | +6.8% |
| 157 | West Lindsey | 78.2 | +12.0% |
| 158 | Harrow | 77.9 | +9.1% |
| 159 | Amber Valley | 77.4 | +7.5% |
| 160 | Epsom and Ewell | 77.3 | -1.5% |
| 161 | Carmarthenshire | 77.2 | +13.2% |
| 162 | South Ribble | 77.1 | -19.7% |
| 163 | Bridgend | 77.0 | -8.4% |
| 164 | South Somerset | 76.3 | +11.2% |
| 165 | Guildford | 76.3 | -12.2% |
| 166 | Runnymede | 76.3 | +5.5% |
| 167 | Chorley | 76.1 | -6.0% |
| 168 | Isle of Wight | 76.0 | -3.4% |
| 169 | Tamworth | 76.0 | +1.3% |
| 170 | Rushmoor | 75.9 | -19.1% |
| 171 | Gosport | 75.7 | -18.2% |
| 172 | Wirral | 75.4 | +11.9% |
| 173 | Ashford | 75.4 | -10.2% |
| 174 | Dudley | 75.3 | -4.9% |
| 175 | Arun | 75.3 | +2.6% |
| 176 | South Holland | 75.1 | +3.8% |
| 177 | Solihull | 75.1 | +1.8% |
| 178 | Charnwood | 75.0 | +4.5% |
| 179 | Northumberland | 74.8 | -17.4% |
| 180 | Neath Port Talbot | 74.6 | -12.0% |
| 181 | South Gloucestershire | 74.4 | +17.5% |
| 182 | Gwynedd | 74.4 | -0.6% |
| 183 | Mendip | 74.2 | +20.1% |
| 184 | Broxtowe | 74.1 | +24.8% |
| 185 | Chelmsford | 73.8 | +9.9% |
| 186 | Warwick | 73.2 | +2.3% |
| 187 | Bexley | 73.2 | +0.9% |
| 188 | Stafford | 71.8 | +31.5% |
| 189 | Rugby | 71.6 | +15.4% |
| 190 | Sutton | 71.4 | +1.2% |
| 191 | Fylde | 71.1 | -13.9% |
| 192 | Merton | 71.1 | -13.3% |
| 193 | East Staffordshire | 71.0 | +15.7% |
| 194 | Flintshire | 70.7 | +1.7% |
| 195 | St Albans | 70.0 | +0.3% |
| 196 | Epping Forest | 69.6 | -6.2% |
| 197 | Brentwood | 68.9 | -7.1% |
| 198 | Cherwell | 68.7 | -6.2% |
| 199 | Cornwall | 68.6 | -2.2% |
| 200 | High Peak | 68.4 | +3.0% |
| 201 | Woking | 68.2 | +2.0% |
| 202 | Cheshire West and Chester | 68.1 | -0.4% |
| 203 | Reigate and Banstead | 68.1 | -9.2% |
| 204 | Huntingdonshire | 67.4 | -16.7% |
| 205 | Richmond upon Thames | 67.2 | -9.0% |
| 206 | North East Derbyshire | 66.7 | +11.3% |
| 207 | South Kesteven | 66.1 | +10.9% |
| 208 | North Devon | 66.1 | -5.9% |
| 209 | Blaby | 65.7 | -5.0% |
| 210 | Vale of Glamorgan | 65.7 | -4.0% |
| 211 | Warrington | 65.6 | +10.9% |
| 212 | Basingstoke and Deane | 65.4 | +2.2% |
| 213 | Isle of Anglesey | 64.7 | +19.8% |
| 214 | Powys | 64.4 | +4.6% |
| 215 | Wychavon | 64.0 | -3.3% |
| 216 | Chichester | 64.0 | +4.3% |
| 217 | East Hertfordshire | 63.8 | -1.3% |
| 218 | West Lancashire | 63.0 | -14.1% |
| 219 | Tandridge | 63.0 | -15.2% |
| 220 | Hinckley and Bosworth | 62.9 | -2.0% |
| 221 | Tonbridge and Malling | 62.8 | -3.1% |
| 222 | Stratford-on-Avon | 62.6 | +9.6% |
| 223 | Cheshire East | 62.2 | +3.7% |
| 224 | South Derbyshire | 62.0 | +5.6% |
| 225 | Tunbridge Wells | 62.0 | -3.4% |
| 226 | Windsor and Maidenhead | 61.8 | +2.9% |
| 227 | Gedling | 61.8 | -4.3% |
| 228 | Allerdale | 61.7 | +29850.0% |
| 229 | Staffordshire Moorlands | 61.6 | -12.0% |
| 230 | Three Rivers | 61.6 | +2.5% |
| 231 | Lichfield | 61.6 | +3.0% |
| 232 | Rother | 61.6 | +2.7% |
| 233 | Bracknell Forest | 61.2 | -3.0% |
| 234 | North West Leicestershire | 61.2 | -2.5% |
| 235 | Ceredigion | 61.1 | +13.1% |
| 236 | North Warwickshire | 61.0 | +6.9% |
| 237 | Eastleigh | 60.9 | +6.8% |
| 238 | Melton | 60.9 | -28.5% |
| 239 | North Hertfordshire | 60.7 | -0.7% |
| 240 | Buckinghamshire | 60.0 | -4.4% |
| 241 | Lewes | 59.9 | -4.3% |
| 242 | Oadby and Wigston | 59.5 | -18.7% |
| 243 | Central Bedfordshire | 59.3 | -13.8% |
| 244 | King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 59.2 | -10.5% |
| 245 | Bromsgrove | 59.1 | -3.4% |
| 246 | Sevenoaks | 58.9 | +5.9% |
| 247 | Herefordshire, County of | 58.7 | -0.7% |
| 248 | Mole Valley | 58.6 | -18.4% |
| 249 | West Berkshire | 58.5 | -9.7% |
| 250 | Adur | 58.4 | -14.4% |
| 251 | Surrey Heath | 57.6 | -11.3% |
| 252 | Braintree | 57.6 | +1.1% |
| 253 | Wiltshire | 57.3 | +2.0% |
| 254 | Teignbridge | 57.2 | -2.7% |
| 255 | West Suffolk | 56.9 | +1.1% |
| 256 | East Riding of Yorkshire | 56.9 | +8.7% |
| 257 | Test Valley | 56.7 | -3.6% |
| 258 | Shropshire | 56.1 | -1.8% |
| 259 | East Cambridgeshire | 56.1 | +3.3% |
| 260 | Castle Point | 56.1 | +5.5% |
| 261 | Elmbridge | 56.1 | +2.2% |
| 262 | Selby | 56.0 | +0.6% |
| 263 | Mid Devon | 55.5 | +1.7% |
| 264 | South Cambridgeshire | 55.5 | +3.0% |
| 265 | South Staffordshire | 55.4 | +15.6% |
| 266 | Malvern Hills | 54.9 | -2.5% |
| 267 | Winchester | 54.8 | +5.4% |
| 268 | Copeland | 54.6 | — |
| 269 | Uttlesford | 54.1 | -2.9% |
| 270 | Fareham | 53.9 | 0.0% |
| 271 | Vale of White Horse | 53.8 | -0.3% |
| 272 | Breckland | 53.2 | -1.5% |
| 273 | Harrogate | 53.2 | -12.9% |
| 274 | East Suffolk | 53.0 | -0.4% |
| 275 | New Forest | 52.7 | -7.0% |
| 276 | Eden | 52.2 | +13650.0% |
| 277 | Mid Sussex | 51.9 | 0.0% |
| 278 | Ribble Valley | 51.8 | -3.5% |
| 279 | Rushcliffe | 51.5 | +2.7% |
| 280 | Hambleton | 50.2 | +4.4% |
| 281 | Torridge | 50.1 | -10.6% |
| 282 | Dorset | 50.0 | -6.8% |
| 283 | Harborough | 49.7 | -1.8% |
| 284 | Derbyshire Dales | 49.6 | -17.8% |
| 285 | North Kesteven | 49.4 | +11.9% |
| 286 | Horsham | 48.4 | +3.4% |
| 287 | West Oxfordshire | 48.2 | -18.1% |
| 288 | South Lakeland | 47.3 | +5975.0% |
| 289 | Maldon | 47.1 | +20.3% |
| 290 | Rochford | 46.4 | +9.9% |
| 291 | East Devon | 46.4 | +14.9% |
| 292 | Wealden | 46.0 | +2.1% |
| 293 | South Norfolk | 45.7 | -4.1% |
| 294 | Ryedale | 45.3 | +19.7% |
| 295 | East Hampshire | 45.1 | -0.6% |
| 296 | South Oxfordshire | 44.5 | -4.4% |
| 297 | North Norfolk | 44.4 | +12.3% |
| 298 | West Devon | 43.6 | +5.4% |
| 299 | Hart | 43.5 | +8.0% |
| 300 | Craven | 43.4 | -15.3% |
| 301 | Wokingham | 43.4 | -5.7% |
| 302 | South Hams | 43.3 | 0.0% |
| 303 | Rutland | 42.7 | -0.7% |
| 304 | Babergh | 42.3 | -4.3% |
| 305 | Waverley | 41.9 | -0.8% |
| 306 | Mid Suffolk | 40.3 | -1.1% |
| 307 | Richmondshire | 38.8 | -8.3% |
| 308 | Broadland | 38.0 | -3.3% |
| 309 | Isles of Scilly | 31.5 | -14.3% |
| 310 | City of London | 24.2 | +0.9% |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the safest city in the UK? expand_more
City of London is currently the safest city in the UK with an annual crime rate of 24.2 crimes per 1,000 residents.
Which city has the highest crime rate in the UK? expand_more
Middlesbrough has the highest crime rate at 179.3 crimes per 1,000 residents annually.
Is crime in the UK getting better or worse? expand_more
168 of 330 local authorities recorded fewer crimes than the same period last year.
Data: Police.uk (OGL v3.0) · Population: ONS Census 2021 · Methodology