Safest Cities in the UK 2026
City of London is the safest local authority in the UK with an annual crime rate of just 24.2 crimes per 1,000 residents. 168 of 310 areas recorded fewer crimes than the same period last year. The UK average is 81.5 per 1,000.
City of London
Safest in UK
24.2 per 1k
Middlesbrough
Highest Crime in UK
179.3 per 1k
81.5
UK Average
per 1k residents
168
Areas Improving
vs same period last year
Complete Rankings
| Rank | City / Town | Rate (per 1k) | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City of London | 24.2 | +0.9% |
| 2 | Isles of Scilly | 31.5 | -14.3% |
| 3 | Broadland | 38.0 | -3.3% |
| 4 | Richmondshire | 38.8 | -8.3% |
| 5 | Mid Suffolk | 40.3 | -1.1% |
| 6 | Waverley | 41.9 | -0.8% |
| 7 | Babergh | 42.3 | -4.3% |
| 8 | Rutland | 42.7 | -0.7% |
| 9 | South Hams | 43.3 | 0.0% |
| 10 | Wokingham | 43.4 | -5.7% |
| 11 | Craven | 43.4 | -15.3% |
| 12 | Hart | 43.5 | +8.0% |
| 13 | West Devon | 43.6 | +5.4% |
| 14 | North Norfolk | 44.4 | +12.3% |
| 15 | South Oxfordshire | 44.5 | -4.4% |
| 16 | East Hampshire | 45.1 | -0.6% |
| 17 | Ryedale | 45.3 | +19.7% |
| 18 | South Norfolk | 45.7 | -4.1% |
| 19 | Wealden | 46.0 | +2.1% |
| 20 | East Devon | 46.4 | +14.9% |
| 21 | Rochford | 46.4 | +9.9% |
| 22 | Maldon | 47.1 | +20.3% |
| 23 | South Lakeland | 47.3 | +5975.0% |
| 24 | West Oxfordshire | 48.2 | -18.1% |
| 25 | Horsham | 48.4 | +3.4% |
| 26 | North Kesteven | 49.4 | +11.9% |
| 27 | Derbyshire Dales | 49.6 | -17.8% |
| 28 | Harborough | 49.7 | -1.8% |
| 29 | Dorset | 50.0 | -6.8% |
| 30 | Torridge | 50.1 | -10.6% |
| 31 | Hambleton | 50.2 | +4.4% |
| 32 | Rushcliffe | 51.5 | +2.7% |
| 33 | Ribble Valley | 51.8 | -3.5% |
| 34 | Mid Sussex | 51.9 | 0.0% |
| 35 | Eden | 52.2 | +13650.0% |
| 36 | New Forest | 52.7 | -7.0% |
| 37 | East Suffolk | 53.0 | -0.4% |
| 38 | Harrogate | 53.2 | -12.9% |
| 39 | Breckland | 53.2 | -1.5% |
| 40 | Vale of White Horse | 53.8 | -0.3% |
| 41 | Fareham | 53.9 | 0.0% |
| 42 | Uttlesford | 54.1 | -2.9% |
| 43 | Copeland | 54.6 | — |
| 44 | Winchester | 54.8 | +5.4% |
| 45 | Malvern Hills | 54.9 | -2.5% |
| 46 | South Staffordshire | 55.4 | +15.6% |
| 47 | South Cambridgeshire | 55.5 | +3.0% |
| 48 | Mid Devon | 55.5 | +1.7% |
| 49 | Selby | 56.0 | +0.6% |
| 50 | Elmbridge | 56.1 | +2.2% |
| 51 | Castle Point | 56.1 | +5.5% |
| 52 | East Cambridgeshire | 56.1 | +3.3% |
| 53 | Shropshire | 56.1 | -1.8% |
| 54 | Test Valley | 56.7 | -3.6% |
| 55 | East Riding of Yorkshire | 56.9 | +8.7% |
| 56 | West Suffolk | 56.9 | +1.1% |
| 57 | Teignbridge | 57.2 | -2.7% |
| 58 | Wiltshire | 57.3 | +2.0% |
| 59 | Braintree | 57.6 | +1.1% |
| 60 | Surrey Heath | 57.6 | -11.3% |
| 61 | Adur | 58.4 | -14.4% |
| 62 | West Berkshire | 58.5 | -9.7% |
| 63 | Mole Valley | 58.6 | -18.4% |
| 64 | Herefordshire, County of | 58.7 | -0.7% |
| 65 | Sevenoaks | 58.9 | +5.9% |
| 66 | Bromsgrove | 59.1 | -3.4% |
| 67 | King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 59.2 | -10.5% |
| 68 | Central Bedfordshire | 59.3 | -13.8% |
| 69 | Oadby and Wigston | 59.5 | -18.7% |
| 70 | Lewes | 59.9 | -4.3% |
| 71 | Buckinghamshire | 60.0 | -4.4% |
| 72 | North Hertfordshire | 60.7 | -0.7% |
| 73 | Melton | 60.9 | -28.5% |
| 74 | Eastleigh | 60.9 | +6.8% |
| 75 | North Warwickshire | 61.0 | +6.9% |
| 76 | Ceredigion | 61.1 | +13.1% |
| 77 | North West Leicestershire | 61.2 | -2.5% |
| 78 | Bracknell Forest | 61.2 | -3.0% |
| 79 | Rother | 61.6 | +2.7% |
| 80 | Lichfield | 61.6 | +3.0% |
| 81 | Three Rivers | 61.6 | +2.5% |
| 82 | Staffordshire Moorlands | 61.6 | -12.0% |
| 83 | Allerdale | 61.7 | +29850.0% |
| 84 | Gedling | 61.8 | -4.3% |
| 85 | Windsor and Maidenhead | 61.8 | +2.9% |
| 86 | Tunbridge Wells | 62.0 | -3.4% |
| 87 | South Derbyshire | 62.0 | +5.6% |
| 88 | Cheshire East | 62.2 | +3.7% |
| 89 | Stratford-on-Avon | 62.6 | +9.6% |
| 90 | Tonbridge and Malling | 62.8 | -3.1% |
| 91 | Hinckley and Bosworth | 62.9 | -2.0% |
| 92 | Tandridge | 63.0 | -15.2% |
| 93 | West Lancashire | 63.0 | -14.1% |
| 94 | East Hertfordshire | 63.8 | -1.3% |
| 95 | Chichester | 64.0 | +4.3% |
| 96 | Wychavon | 64.0 | -3.3% |
| 97 | Powys | 64.4 | +4.6% |
| 98 | Isle of Anglesey | 64.7 | +19.8% |
| 99 | Basingstoke and Deane | 65.4 | +2.2% |
| 100 | Warrington | 65.6 | +10.9% |
| 101 | Vale of Glamorgan | 65.7 | -4.0% |
| 102 | Blaby | 65.7 | -5.0% |
| 103 | North Devon | 66.1 | -5.9% |
| 104 | South Kesteven | 66.1 | +10.9% |
| 105 | North East Derbyshire | 66.7 | +11.3% |
| 106 | Richmond upon Thames | 67.2 | -9.0% |
| 107 | Huntingdonshire | 67.4 | -16.7% |
| 108 | Reigate and Banstead | 68.1 | -9.2% |
| 109 | Cheshire West and Chester | 68.1 | -0.4% |
| 110 | Woking | 68.2 | +2.0% |
| 111 | High Peak | 68.4 | +3.0% |
| 112 | Cornwall | 68.6 | -2.2% |
| 113 | Cherwell | 68.7 | -6.2% |
| 114 | Brentwood | 68.9 | -7.1% |
| 115 | Epping Forest | 69.6 | -6.2% |
| 116 | St Albans | 70.0 | +0.3% |
| 117 | Flintshire | 70.7 | +1.7% |
| 118 | East Staffordshire | 71.0 | +15.7% |
| 119 | Merton | 71.1 | -13.3% |
| 120 | Fylde | 71.1 | -13.9% |
| 121 | Sutton | 71.4 | +1.2% |
| 122 | Rugby | 71.6 | +15.4% |
| 123 | Stafford | 71.8 | +31.5% |
| 124 | Bexley | 73.2 | +0.9% |
| 125 | Warwick | 73.2 | +2.3% |
| 126 | Chelmsford | 73.8 | +9.9% |
| 127 | Broxtowe | 74.1 | +24.8% |
| 128 | Mendip | 74.2 | +20.1% |
| 129 | Gwynedd | 74.4 | -0.6% |
| 130 | South Gloucestershire | 74.4 | +17.5% |
| 131 | Neath Port Talbot | 74.6 | -12.0% |
| 132 | Northumberland | 74.8 | -17.4% |
| 133 | Charnwood | 75.0 | +4.5% |
| 134 | Solihull | 75.1 | +1.8% |
| 135 | South Holland | 75.1 | +3.8% |
| 136 | Arun | 75.3 | +2.6% |
| 137 | Dudley | 75.3 | -4.9% |
| 138 | Ashford | 75.4 | -10.2% |
| 139 | Wirral | 75.4 | +11.9% |
| 140 | Gosport | 75.7 | -18.2% |
| 141 | Rushmoor | 75.9 | -19.1% |
| 142 | Tamworth | 76.0 | +1.3% |
| 143 | Isle of Wight | 76.0 | -3.4% |
| 144 | Chorley | 76.1 | -6.0% |
| 145 | Runnymede | 76.3 | +5.5% |
| 146 | Guildford | 76.3 | -12.2% |
| 147 | South Somerset | 76.3 | +11.2% |
| 148 | Bridgend | 77.0 | -8.4% |
| 149 | South Ribble | 77.1 | -19.7% |
| 150 | Carmarthenshire | 77.2 | +13.2% |
| 151 | Epsom and Ewell | 77.3 | -1.5% |
| 152 | Amber Valley | 77.4 | +7.5% |
| 153 | Harrow | 77.9 | +9.1% |
| 154 | West Lindsey | 78.2 | +12.0% |
| 155 | Folkestone and Hythe | 78.4 | +6.8% |
| 156 | Havant | 78.7 | +1.5% |
| 157 | Carlisle | 78.8 | +98700.0% |
| 158 | Cannock Chase | 79.1 | +11.0% |
| 159 | Bath and North East Somerset | 79.1 | +22.2% |
| 160 | Sefton | 79.2 | -6.1% |
| 161 | Wyre | 79.2 | -24.6% |
| 162 | Swansea | 79.9 | -8.7% |
| 163 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 80.0 | -2.9% |
| 164 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | 80.0 | -14.3% |
| 165 | Bolsover | 80.4 | +4.7% |
| 166 | Bromley | 80.8 | +2.4% |
| 167 | Newark and Sherwood | 81.0 | +5.3% |
| 168 | Redditch | 81.3 | +8.7% |
| 169 | North Tyneside | 81.3 | -17.9% |
| 170 | Swindon | 81.5 | +8.2% |
| 171 | North Somerset | 81.9 | +3.0% |
| 172 | Barrow-in-Furness | 82.2 | +28350.0% |
| 173 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | 82.3 | +18.1% |
| 174 | Dacorum | 82.6 | -16.1% |
| 175 | Kingston upon Thames | 82.8 | +5.8% |
| 176 | Worthing | 83.1 | +8.5% |
| 177 | York | 83.4 | -4.6% |
| 178 | Hertsmere | 83.7 | -13.0% |
| 179 | Erewash | 83.7 | +7.8% |
| 180 | Spelthorne | 84.0 | +5.0% |
| 181 | Pembrokeshire | 84.2 | +22.1% |
| 182 | Halton | 84.4 | -1.8% |
| 183 | Somerset West and Taunton | 84.4 | +5.6% |
| 184 | West Northamptonshire | 84.5 | -6.6% |
| 185 | Wyre Forest | 84.5 | +5.9% |
| 186 | North Lincolnshire | 84.7 | -1.4% |
| 187 | Dover | 84.8 | -2.1% |
| 188 | North Northamptonshire | 84.9 | -9.0% |
| 189 | Tendring | 85.5 | +11.1% |
| 190 | Maidstone | 86.2 | -9.1% |
| 191 | Rossendale | 86.5 | -6.5% |
| 192 | Havering | 86.6 | +1.6% |
| 193 | East Lindsey | 86.9 | +19.5% |
| 194 | Gateshead | 87.1 | -29.2% |
| 195 | Fenland | 87.3 | -7.5% |
| 196 | Colchester | 87.4 | +14.0% |
| 197 | Bedford | 88.1 | +10.0% |
| 198 | Barnet | 88.2 | +9.1% |
| 199 | Welwyn Hatfield | 88.3 | -3.6% |
| 200 | Broxbourne | 88.4 | +17.8% |
| 201 | Telford and Wrekin | 88.5 | -5.7% |
| 202 | Cambridge | 88.5 | -0.9% |
| 203 | Oxford | 88.7 | -12.2% |
| 204 | Knowsley | 89.3 | +8.1% |
| 205 | St. Helens | 89.8 | +3.5% |
| 206 | Gravesham | 90.4 | -5.6% |
| 207 | Redbridge | 90.5 | +2.8% |
| 208 | Ipswich | 91.0 | +7.1% |
| 209 | Luton | 91.4 | -2.7% |
| 210 | Basildon | 92.0 | -2.1% |
| 211 | Lancaster | 92.2 | -19.6% |
| 212 | Sunderland | 92.4 | -16.4% |
| 213 | Thurrock | 92.5 | +4.0% |
| 214 | Pendle | 93.0 | -10.7% |
| 215 | Wrexham | 93.0 | -6.6% |
| 216 | Ashfield | 93.2 | -0.8% |
| 217 | Kirklees | 93.3 | -6.0% |
| 218 | Bassetlaw | 93.6 | +19.2% |
| 219 | Milton Keynes | 93.9 | +14.3% |
| 220 | Coventry | 94.1 | -1.5% |
| 221 | Conwy | 94.4 | -4.2% |
| 222 | Wandsworth | 95.1 | -2.1% |
| 223 | Walsall | 95.7 | +5.3% |
| 224 | South Tyneside | 95.8 | -17.9% |
| 225 | Exeter | 95.9 | -3.4% |
| 226 | Wolverhampton | 96.4 | -7.1% |
| 227 | Cardiff | 96.8 | -14.2% |
| 228 | Sandwell | 97.3 | -3.9% |
| 229 | Merthyr Tydfil | 97.5 | -18.7% |
| 230 | Slough | 97.9 | +8.3% |
| 231 | County Durham | 98.2 | +13.3% |
| 232 | Waltham Forest | 98.2 | -6.0% |
| 233 | Swale | 98.3 | -14.5% |
| 234 | Medway | 99.4 | -0.6% |
| 235 | Torbay | 99.8 | +6.8% |
| 236 | Harlow | 99.8 | -4.7% |
| 237 | Croydon | 100.0 | +3.2% |
| 238 | Barnsley | 101.2 | +2.4% |
| 239 | Darlington | 101.5 | -7.0% |
| 240 | Great Yarmouth | 101.8 | +8.2% |
| 241 | Canterbury | 101.8 | +2.5% |
| 242 | Denbighshire | 102.1 | -12.4% |
| 243 | Plymouth | 102.2 | +0.1% |
| 244 | Rotherham | 102.2 | +13.1% |
| 245 | Southend-on-Sea | 102.2 | +10.9% |
| 246 | Barking and Dagenham | 102.6 | +1.6% |
| 247 | Enfield | 102.7 | +3.1% |
| 248 | Watford | 102.9 | -1.8% |
| 249 | Brighton and Hove | 103.3 | -0.4% |
| 250 | Nuneaton and Bedworth | 103.3 | +2.5% |
| 251 | Newcastle upon Tyne | 103.4 | -19.4% |
| 252 | Crawley | 103.5 | -8.3% |
| 253 | Dartford | 103.6 | +0.6% |
| 254 | Boston | 103.7 | +5.1% |
| 255 | Sedgemoor | 103.7 | +14.7% |
| 256 | Reading | 104.8 | +8.0% |
| 257 | Sheffield | 104.9 | -0.2% |
| 258 | Blackburn with Darwen | 106.5 | -14.5% |
| 259 | Norwich | 106.6 | +1.5% |
| 260 | Stevenage | 106.8 | +9.4% |
| 261 | Worcester | 106.8 | +6.9% |
| 262 | Mansfield | 108.0 | +7.9% |
| 263 | Hounslow | 108.0 | +2.8% |
| 264 | Chesterfield | 108.2 | -6.0% |
| 265 | Greenwich | 108.4 | -3.2% |
| 266 | Ealing | 108.5 | +2.8% |
| 267 | Thanet | 109.3 | -0.5% |
| 268 | Portsmouth | 110.0 | +3.1% |
| 269 | Lewisham | 110.4 | +3.9% |
| 270 | Calderdale | 110.7 | -14.1% |
| 271 | Hastings | 111.3 | +13.2% |
| 272 | Scarborough | 111.9 | +3.9% |
| 273 | Hillingdon | 112.6 | +2.2% |
| 274 | Wakefield | 112.9 | -9.7% |
| 275 | Camden | 113.9 | -4.3% |
| 276 | Birmingham | 114.3 | -3.7% |
| 277 | Eastbourne | 114.4 | +12.4% |
| 278 | Peterborough | 116.5 | +3.8% |
| 279 | Hammersmith and Fulham | 117.5 | -1.4% |
| 280 | Brent | 117.8 | +4.8% |
| 281 | Leeds | 118.6 | -4.1% |
| 282 | Tower Hamlets | 119.2 | +1.1% |
| 283 | Leicester | 119.6 | -5.7% |
| 284 | Westminster | 122.5 | -20.9% |
| 285 | Southampton | 122.7 | +1.0% |
| 286 | North East Lincolnshire | 122.9 | -9.0% |
| 287 | Bradford | 123.4 | -7.7% |
| 288 | Derby | 123.5 | +2.9% |
| 289 | Preston | 123.7 | -14.5% |
| 290 | Haringey | 124.5 | -5.4% |
| 291 | Hyndburn | 124.8 | -10.3% |
| 292 | Liverpool | 125.8 | -0.1% |
| 293 | Doncaster | 126.0 | +5.2% |
| 294 | Kensington and Chelsea | 126.4 | -7.3% |
| 295 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | 126.8 | +4.8% |
| 296 | Stockton-on-Tees | 128.5 | +12.8% |
| 297 | Stoke-on-Trent | 129.1 | +5.6% |
| 298 | Redcar and Cleveland | 129.4 | -6.0% |
| 299 | Nottingham | 129.7 | +7.6% |
| 300 | Newham | 132.8 | +7.1% |
| 301 | Burnley | 134.9 | -1.2% |
| 302 | Bristol, City of | 136.1 | +16.6% |
| 303 | Lambeth | 136.2 | +10.2% |
| 304 | Southwark | 137.1 | -3.2% |
| 305 | Lincoln | 138.1 | +9.4% |
| 306 | Islington | 138.2 | -2.5% |
| 307 | Hackney | 141.4 | -0.7% |
| 308 | Hartlepool | 159.0 | +0.9% |
| 309 | Blackpool | 178.1 | -26.7% |
| 310 | Middlesbrough | 179.3 | +7.7% |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the safest city in the UK? expand_more
Which city has the highest crime rate in the UK? expand_more
Is crime in the UK getting better or worse? expand_more
Data: Police.uk (OGL v3.0) · Population: ONS Census 2021 · Methodology